Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Lightroom Laptop to Desktop Sync

  1. #1
    ColoradoSkier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    St Augustine, FL/ Lakewood, CO
    Member #
    152
    Images
    3

    Lightroom Laptop to Desktop Sync

    Very useful tutorial - going to need it next week.
    http://www.lightroomkillertips.com/2...p-and-desktop/
    Chester Bullock
    Instagram - http://instagram.com/coskier
    My drone photography - http://instagram.com/gypsy_drone

  2. #2
    Did it for the LULz Jeffro600's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    TOGTFO
    Member #
    7443
    Frickin sweet! Been lookin for an easier way to do this...thanks for the link!
    [B][FONT="Comic Sans MS"][COLOR="Red"]Somewhere in Kenya, a village is missing their idiot [/COLOR][/B][/FONT]
    [URL="http://www.facebook.com/home.php?ref=home#!/pages/Hesperia-CA/Caught-My-Eye-Photography/366899572049?ref=ts"][FONT="Comic Sans MS"][COLOR="Blue"][B]Caught My Eye Photography[/B][/COLOR][/FONT][/URL]
    [QUOTE=Steve]I was WRONG![/QUOTE]

  3. #3
    ColoradoSkier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    St Augustine, FL/ Lakewood, CO
    Member #
    152
    Images
    3
    What gets me is that this is from last year. But I haven't really needed it till this week.

  4. #4
    ColoradoSkier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    St Augustine, FL/ Lakewood, CO
    Member #
    152
    Images
    3
    Just now trying this. Working like a charm.

  5. #5
    Did it for the LULz Jeffro600's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    TOGTFO
    Member #
    7443
    Quote Originally Posted by ColoradoSkier View Post
    Just now trying this. Working like a charm.
    Yup, works great...but it can take FOREVER if your backing up an entire catalog, just FYI. I took almost 2 days to transfer about 10K pictures to my new laptop...

  6. #6
    ColoradoSkier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    St Augustine, FL/ Lakewood, CO
    Member #
    152
    Images
    3
    I currently have my catalog on a removeable drive. The desktop is starting to get flaky, so I am glad with that choice so far.

  7. #7
    Say it with me... Tiffany's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Bixby, OK
    Member #
    18
    Images
    53
    Quote Originally Posted by ColoradoSkier View Post
    I currently have my catalog on a removeable drive. The desktop is starting to get flaky, so I am glad with that choice so far.
    X2. I have mine on a portable that I keep with me and also backed up to the desktop and my other external.

    And like you Chester, my desktop is getting really flaky
    Your ACTIONS are speaking so loud I can hardly hear you
    2005 GMC Yukon SLT - pounds pavement good!

  8. #8
    ColoradoSkier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    St Augustine, FL/ Lakewood, CO
    Member #
    152
    Images
    3
    My desktop is about 5 years old, I guess it's time. Wondering if I should hold out for Windows 7 though, or even longer and just use the work lappy.

  9. #9
    Say it with me... Tiffany's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Bixby, OK
    Member #
    18
    Images
    53
    Mine is hitting the 5 year mark as well...I was going try to upgrade it a bit, but RAM is maxed, new video card a few months ago...only thing I can do is bigger HD and that still won't really address the issues.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •